fb

Abruzzo at a glance

Medieval Towns of Abruzzo

Abruzzo Beach - Abruzzo highlights Abruzzo Medieval Village - Abruzzo highlights Abruzzo Town, Abruzzo Abruzzo nature - Abruzzo highlights

  • Italy’s most beautiful Medieval towns and villages
  • Europe’s largest nature reserve park
  • Beautiful beaches
  • Mediterranean climate
  • Churches
  • Castles
  • Elegant cafes and restaurants serving amazing fresh cuisine
  • Amazing shopping
  • Skiing in the winter and in spring you can go to the beach too!

Abruzzo weather

In the summer the temperature in Abruzzo is around 75 degrees Fahrenheit (or 24 degrees centigrade) and can peak over 86 degrees Fahrenheit (or 30 degrees centigrade) in July.

In spring the weather in Abruzzo ranges  between 54 to 61 degrees Fahrenheit (or 12 to 16 degrees centigrade) and in winter the weather dips to very cold.

Abruzzo weather temperaturesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDec
Temperature averages in degrees centigrade (°C)6.27.69.612.916.520.923.623.120.316.312.18.6
Minimum Temperatures in  (°C)2.93.75.88.712.316.418.618.215.812.38.75.1
Maximum Temperatures in  (°C)9.611.513.517.220.825.528.628.124.920.315.512.1
Temperature averages in Fahrenheit (°F)43.245.749.355.261.769.674.573.668.561.353.847.5
Minimum Temperatures in Fahrenheit(°F)37.238.742.447.754.161.565.564.860.454.147.741.2
Maximum Temperature Fahrenheit(°F)49.352.756.363.069.477.983.582.676.868.559.953.8
Precipitation / Rainfall (mm)665465604545385066828585

Abruzzo Coat of Arms

Abruzzo-Abruzzo Region-Coat-of arms

The Abruzzo colors represent the snow of the mountains, Abruzzo’s greenery and the blue Adriatic sea.

Map of Abruzzo

View Larger Map   Map of Abruzzo. The red pin indicates the center of the region of Abruzzo

 

 

2 thoughts on “Abruzzo at a glance

  1. We are staying at the Villa Adriatica in July of 2020. What can we walk to while there? Is it easy to rent a car for longer distances? Is renting from Rhino the best way from the Rome airport? I am planning some day trips with Touring Abruzzo during the three weeks there too. Trying figure out a schedule.

     
    • Hi Diane as with many areas in Italy and in particular Abruzzo, a car would be necessary – renting a car offers you the flexibility to explore Abruzzo at your own leisure and majority of guests prefer to pick up their car rental directly from the airport when they land. The closest area to walk to from the villa is 20 or so minutes to the nearest piazza of Montesilvano Colle (only a few minutes by car) You may wish to also check other car rental agency rates and compare prices to Rhino who are known to offer rates significantly cheaper than booking direct.

       

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *