fb

Abruzzo at a glance

Medieval Towns of Abruzzo

Abruzzo Beach - Abruzzo highlights Abruzzo Medieval Village - Abruzzo highlights Abruzzo Town, Abruzzo Abruzzo nature - Abruzzo highlights

  • Italy’s most beautiful Medieval towns and villages
  • Europe’s largest nature reserve park
  • Beautiful beaches
  • Mediterranean climate
  • Churches
  • Castles
  • Elegant cafes and restaurants serving amazing fresh cuisine
  • Amazing shopping
  • Skiing in the winter and in spring you can go to the beach too!

Abruzzo weather

In the summer the temperature in Abruzzo is around 75 degrees Fahrenheit (or 24 degrees centigrade) and can peak over 86 degrees Fahrenheit (or 30 degrees centigrade) in July.

In spring the weather in Abruzzo ranges  between 54 to 61 degrees Fahrenheit (or 12 to 16 degrees centigrade) and in winter the weather dips to very cold.

Abruzzo weather temperaturesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDec
Temperature averages in degrees centigrade (°C)6.27.69.612.916.520.923.623.120.316.312.18.6
Minimum Temperatures in  (°C)2.93.75.88.712.316.418.618.215.812.38.75.1
Maximum Temperatures in  (°C)9.611.513.517.220.825.528.628.124.920.315.512.1
Temperature averages in Fahrenheit (°F)43.245.749.355.261.769.674.573.668.561.353.847.5
Minimum Temperatures in Fahrenheit(°F)37.238.742.447.754.161.565.564.860.454.147.741.2
Maximum Temperature Fahrenheit(°F)49.352.756.363.069.477.983.582.676.868.559.953.8
Precipitation / Rainfall (mm)665465604545385066828585

Abruzzo Coat of Arms

Abruzzo-Abruzzo Region-Coat-of arms

The Abruzzo colors represent the snow of the mountains, Abruzzo’s greenery and the blue Adriatic sea.

Map of Abruzzo

View Larger Map   Map of Abruzzo. The red pin indicates the center of the region of Abruzzo

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *